Get started7 Gatcombe Mews is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 5QW). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 is 32.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2026
7 Gatcombe Mews has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£349,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 7 Gatcombe Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,173
Street avg £3,554
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stuart House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

22 July 2016Most recent
£349,000
+91.8%over 15 years17 November 2000
£182,000
+21.4%over 1 year4 January 1999
£149,950
+31.5%over 1 year25 November 1997
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5QW: £360,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SK9 5JN
Closest school
0.6 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.