Get started4 Gatcombe Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 5QW). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (December 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
It hasn't traded since October 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £454,000 sits 84.9% above the 2002 sale of £245,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
4 Gatcombe Mews's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.8% per year over 7 years.
£245,500
Growth on file: 14.8% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 4 Gatcombe Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,505
Street avg £3,666
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stuart House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2002Most recent
£245,500
+2.7%2 August 2002
£238,950
+25.8%over 1 year31 May 2001
£190,000
+26.7%over 2 years31 March 1999
£150,000
+38.9%over 1 year30 September 1997
£108,000
+8.0%over 1 year2 April 1996
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5QW: £360,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SK9 5JN
Closest school
0.6 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.