Get started6 Gatcombe Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 5QW). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £450,000 is 38.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 18 years.
£324,950
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 6 Gatcombe Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,457
Street avg £3,507
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stuart House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2015Most recent
£324,950
+176.6%over 18 years26 August 1997
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5QW: £360,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
SK9 5JN
Closest school
0.6 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB