Get started8 Gatcombe Mews is a mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 5QW). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £473,000 is 12.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 124.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £420,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 25 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 25 years.
8 Gatcombe Mews is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,118
Street avg £3,397
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stuart House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 January 2025Most recent
£420,000
+16.7%over 3 years19 February 2021
£360,000
+25.2%over 7 years10 February 2014
£287,500
+21.1%over 4 years8 January 2010
£237,500
+58.4%over 10 years30 September 1999
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5QW: £325,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.