Get started2 Gatcombe Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 5QW). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £438,000 is 34.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
2 Gatcombe Mews is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,009
Street avg £3,581
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stuart House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2015Most recent
£325,000
+64.1%over 14 years23 March 2001
£198,000
+34.7%over 2 years18 August 1998
£147,000
+27.8%over 2 years22 March 1996
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5QW: £360,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SK9 5JF
Closest school
0.6 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.