Get startedCanterbury Grange is an end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 5EG). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. At 45 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 29 units on EPC record in Canterbury Grange, where floor areas span 40–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 29 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 36 EPCs). Sold April 2023 for £125,000.
Canterbury Grange has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 26 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for Canterbury Grange lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £2,598
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alderley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2023Most recent
£125,000
+47.1%over 10 years19 April 2013
£84,950
-42.2%over 6 years3 November 2006
£147,000
+3.2%over 10 months6 January 2006
£142,500
+23.9%over 1 year23 June 2004
£115,000
+39.4%over 1 year18 October 2002
£82,500
+6.5%over 1 year27 April 2001
£77,500
+19.3%over 3 years4 September 1997
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5EG: £185,000 (2024–2023).
Canterbury Grange Flat 9 18 Grove Avenue Wilmslow
Sold Oct 2024
14 Grove Avenue Wilmslow
Sold Aug 2024
Canterbury Grange Flat 20 18 Grove Avenue Wilmslow
Sold Jul 2024
Canterbury Grange Flat 34 18 Grove Avenue Wilmslow
Sold Apr 2024
24a Grove Avenue Wilmslow
Sold Dec 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SK9 5HT
Closest school
0.7 km
Wilmslow High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.