Get startedBeechfield is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 5HT). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 45 m² this is the 5th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in Beechfield, where floor areas span 43–47 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 10.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 16.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in November 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 21 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, Beechfield runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,444
Street avg £2,147
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Coach & Four — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2016Most recent
£110,000
+4.8%over 3 years5 April 2013
£105,000
-36.4%over 6 years31 July 2006
£165,000
+238.5%over 10 years12 December 1995
£48,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5HT: £92,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SK9 5HT
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.