Get startedBeechfield is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 5HT). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity. At 45 m² this is the 5th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in Beechfield, where floor areas span 43–47 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 15 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £118,000.
Beechfield has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 27 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for Beechfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,622
Street avg £2,133
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Coach & Four — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2023Most recent
£118,000
+26.9%over 5 years23 October 2017
£93,000
-25.6%over 7 years7 December 2009
£125,000
+150.0%over 13 years8 July 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5HT: £92,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SK9 5HT
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.