Get startedBeechfield is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 5HT). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 45 m² this is the 5th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in Beechfield, where floor areas span 43–47 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 15 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 24 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², Beechfield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,889
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Coach & Four — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

19 January 2022Most recent
£130,000
-16.1%over 13 years31 July 2008
£155,000
+6.9%over 2 years20 March 2006
£145,000
+76.8%over 3 years30 August 2002
£82,000
+7.2%over 10 months9 November 2001
£76,500
+70.2%over 4 years1 August 1997
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5HT: £92,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SK9 5HT
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.