Get started24a is a detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 5EG). It has a recorded floor area of 223 m² (around 2400 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2023 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
At 223 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,229,000 is 36.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 67.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £900,000 in December 2023. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
A recent planning application at 24a was refused — worth checking the council file.
New remote control gate and boundary wall
24a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£900,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 24a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,036
Street avg £4,302
Floor Area
223 m²
Street avg 193 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alderley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2023Most recent
£900,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5EG: £179,000 (2024–2023).
Canterbury Grange Flat 9 18 Grove Avenue Wilmslow
Sold Oct 2024
14 Grove Avenue Wilmslow
Sold Aug 2024
Canterbury Grange Flat 20 18 Grove Avenue Wilmslow
Sold Jul 2024
Canterbury Grange Flat 34 18 Grove Avenue Wilmslow
Sold Apr 2024
Canterbury Grange Flat 29 18 Grove Avenue Wilmslow
Sold Sept 2023
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
SK9 5DJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Wilmslow High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB