Get startedCanterbury Grange is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 5EG). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. At 47 m² this is the 10th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in Canterbury Grange, where floor areas span 40–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 29 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Canterbury Grange has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 24 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 24 years.
Canterbury Grange outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,404
Street avg £2,576
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alderley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

15 April 2024Most recent
£160,000
+10.3%over 2 years4 November 2021
£145,000
+20.8%over 4 years12 May 2017
£120,000
+23.1%over 13 years10 October 2003
£97,500
+21.9%over 3 years3 July 2000
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 5EG: £185,000 (2024–2023).
Canterbury Grange Flat 9 18 Grove Avenue Wilmslow
Sold Oct 2024
14 Grove Avenue Wilmslow
Sold Aug 2024
Canterbury Grange Flat 20 18 Grove Avenue Wilmslow
Sold Jul 2024
24a Grove Avenue Wilmslow
Sold Dec 2023
Canterbury Grange Flat 29 18 Grove Avenue Wilmslow
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SK9 5EG
Closest school
0.7 km
Wilmslow High School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.