Get startedStyal House is a detached house in Styal, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 4LH). It has a recorded floor area of 266 m² (around 2863 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 61), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,268,000 is 20.8% below the 2024 sale of £1,600,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£559/sq ft) was about 121.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 266 m² the property is well over the postcode median (137 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £1,600,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Styal House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
new garage and single story extension
Price for Styal House has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£1,268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£1,600,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, Styal House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,015
Street avg £5,077
Floor Area
266 m²
Street avg 208 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

Replace existing garage to create granny annex, pool, gym, storage, and associated landscaping.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 August 2024Most recent
£1,600,000
+39.1%over 3 years11 September 2020
£1,150,000
+76.9%over 16 years23 January 2004
£650,000
+106.3%over 3 years21 February 2000
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4LH: £283,000 (2025–2024).
Norcliffe Hall Flat 3 Altrincham Road Styal Wilmslow
Sold Oct 2025
Norcliffe Hall Mews Flat 12a Altrincham Road Styal Wilmslow
Sold Sept 2025
Norcliffe Hall Mews Flat 8 Altrincham Road Styal Wilmslow
Sold May 2025
The Barn House Altrincham Road Styal Wilmslow
Sold Nov 2024
Norcliffe Hall Mews Flat 3 Altrincham Road Styal Wilmslow
Sold Oct 2024
CO₂ Emissions
20.0 t/year
Street avg 13.6 t/year
SK9 4EN
Quarry Bank Mill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Styal Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.