Get startedNorcliffe Hall Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Styal, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 4LH). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 86 m² this is the 5th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in Norcliffe Hall Mews, where floor areas span 55–146 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a balcony and attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 12.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it sits well below the postcode median (144 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2024 for £283,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2025
Norcliffe Hall Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 21 years.
£283,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for Norcliffe Hall Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,291
Street avg £3,226
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

22 October 2024Most recent
£283,000
+15.5%over 3 years26 August 2021
£245,000
+14.0%over 2 years31 August 2018
£215,000
+22.9%over 14 years3 September 2003
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4LH: £515,000 (2025–2024).
Norcliffe Hall Flat 3 Altrincham Road Styal Wilmslow
Sold Oct 2025
Norcliffe Hall Mews Flat 12a Altrincham Road Styal Wilmslow
Sold Sept 2025
Norcliffe Hall Mews Flat 8 Altrincham Road Styal Wilmslow
Sold May 2025
The Barn House Altrincham Road Styal Wilmslow
Sold Nov 2024
Styal House Altrincham Road Styal Wilmslow
Sold Aug 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
SK9 4AG
Quarry Bank Mill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Styal Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.