Get started48 Hollin Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Styal, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 4JH). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 193 m² it's 21.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (159 m² median across 24 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 73.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £730,000 in May 2019.
48 Hollin Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2024
48 Hollin Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£783,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£730,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
48 Hollin Lane is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,782
Street avg £3,122
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Altrincham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

9 May 2019Most recent
£730,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4JH: £675,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
SK9 4EP
Closest school
0.5 km
Styal Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB