Get started26 Hollin Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Styal, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 4JH). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory, a self-contained annexe and a loft.
At 102 m² it sits well below the postcode median (166 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £604,000 is 34.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 102.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2026
26 Hollin Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£450,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
26 Hollin Lane is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,412
Street avg £3,095
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Altrincham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

14 November 2017Most recent
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4JH: £675,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
SK9 4BE
Closest school
0.5 km
Styal Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB