Get started22 Hollin Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Styal, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 4JH). It has a recorded floor area of 252 m² (around 2713 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 71). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since October 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 27.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £863,000 sits 91.8% above the 2003 sale of £450,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 27.6% below the postcode norm. At 252 m² the property is well over the postcode median (159 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
22 Hollin Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single-storey rear extension, loft conversion/ roof alterations with dormers, porch to the front and changes to the front elevation.
22 Hollin Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£863,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.4% per year over 4 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 27.4% per year over 4 years.
22 Hollin Lane outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,786
Street avg £3,209
Floor Area
252 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Altrincham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

certificate of proposed lawful development for Conversion of Hip Roof into Gable and Loft into Dormer
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 October 2003Most recent
£450,000
+170.3%over 4 years10 September 1999
£166,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4JH: £675,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
SK9 4EP
Closest school
0.5 km
Styal Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB