Get started14 Hollin Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Styal, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 4JH). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £657,000 is 44.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 37.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 137 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (166 m² median across 24 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £455,000.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Price for 14 Hollin Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£657,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 19 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 14 Hollin Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,321
Street avg £3,142
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Altrincham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Part single/part two storey rear extension following demolition of rear conservatory
1 August 2018Most recent
£455,000
+102.2%over 16 years24 June 2002
£225,000
+100.9%over 2 years20 July 1999
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4JH: £675,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
SK9 4BD
Closest school
0.5 km
Styal Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.