Get started6 Lacey Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 4BB). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 90% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £350,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2025
6 Lacey Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 26 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 6 Lacey Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,977
Street avg £3,326
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lacey Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2024Most recent
£350,000
+70.7%over 10 years5 March 2014
£205,000
+15.2%over 3 years14 January 2011
£178,000
-7.8%over 3 years30 March 2007
£193,000
+51.1%over 4 years17 May 2002
£127,750
+43.1%over 3 years5 June 1998
£89,250
+62.3%9 March 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4BB: £360,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SK9 4DR
Closest school
0.5 km
Lacey Green Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.