Get started2 Lacey Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 4BB). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 is 13.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £305,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 96 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Lacey Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 20 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 2 Lacey Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,177
Street avg £3,361
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lacey Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2023Most recent
£305,000
+51.7%over 10 years28 January 2013
£201,000
+0.5%over 1 year3 June 2011
£200,000
22 November 2006
£200,000
+32.5%over 3 years30 September 2003
£151,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4BB: £360,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SK9 4BA
Closest school
0.5 km
Lacey Green Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.