Get started5 Bleadale Close is an end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 2SP). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 38.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £163,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 18 years.
£163,500
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Bleadale Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,868
Street avg £2,683
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakenclough Childrens Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2021Most recent
£163,500
+25.8%over 7 years4 October 2013
£130,000
-8.8%over 7 years30 June 2006
£142,500
+23.9%over 2 years22 August 2003
£114,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2SP: £180,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.