Get started1 Brackenwood Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 2QG). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 22.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 98.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² the property is well over the postcode median (29 m² across 47 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £230,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Brackenwood Mews sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Brackenwood Mews has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 1 Brackenwood Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,966
Street avg £2,618
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

23 October 2020Most recent
£230,000
+60.8%over 16 years19 March 2004
£143,000
+23.3%over 1 year21 June 2002
£116,000
+24.7%over 1 year10 November 2000
£93,000
+27.4%over 1 year17 December 1998
£73,000
+30.4%over 2 years2 August 1996
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2QG: £82,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SK9 2EL
Lincoln Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.