Get started47 Brackenwood Mews is a semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 2QG). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 29 m² this is the 19th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 19–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 45% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 38% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £80,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
47 Brackenwood Mews's carbon output is low for the local stock.
47 Brackenwood Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 25 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 47 Brackenwood Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,759
Street avg £2,483
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 29 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2022Most recent
£80,000
+1.3%over 5 years21 April 2017
£79,000
+3.9%over 11 years30 September 2005
£76,000
+145.1%over 8 years19 September 1997
£31,005
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2QG: £90,700 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Lincoln Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.