Get started39 Benson Walk is a two-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 2HG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Held since November 2009 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 sits 109.5% above the 2009 sale of £95,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 62 m² it's 17.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Extension: Single storey
Proposed single storey extensions and alterations to bungalow
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.6% per year over 9 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 12.6% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 39 Benson Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,532
Street avg £2,180
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Benson Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed extentions and alterations to form dormer bungalow
23 November 2009Most recent
£95,000
+35.7%13 August 2009
£70,000
+84.2%over 7 years17 July 2002
£38,000
-28.0%over 1 year6 October 2000
£52,750
+70.2%6 June 2000
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2HG: £220,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SK9 2GB
Closest school
0.8 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.