Get started14 Benson Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 2HG). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 13.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 124.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Benson Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2007.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 15 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 14 Benson Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,014
Street avg £1,995
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Benson Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2022Most recent
£220,000
+52.8%over 1 year15 December 2020
£144,000
+34.0%over 5 years3 November 2015
£107,500
+26.5%over 8 years6 August 2007
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2HG: £205,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SK9 2QG
Closest school
0.8 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.