Get started32 Benson Walk is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 2HG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 15.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 113.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
32 Benson Walk has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 24 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 24 years.
32 Benson Walk is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £1,997
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Benson Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2024Most recent
£225,000
+28.6%over 1 year26 September 2022
£175,000
+56.3%over 17 years16 December 2004
£112,000
+163.5%over 2 years26 July 2002
£42,500
+23.2%over 2 years27 April 2000
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2HG: £205,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SK9 2QG
Closest school
0.8 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.