Get started7 Barford Drive is an end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 2GB). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 48.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Barford Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Barford Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,308
Street avg £3,338
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2017Most recent
£215,000
+39.6%over 13 years12 September 2003
£154,000
+18.9%over 1 year14 June 2002
£129,500
+108.4%over 6 years7 March 1996
£62,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2GB: £297,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SK9 2DH
Blue Bell Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.