Get started21 Barford Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 2GB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 is 11.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£466/sq ft) was about 143.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £276,000.
21 Barford Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£276,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
21 Barford Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,018
Street avg £3,277
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2024Most recent
£276,000
+0.7%over 2 years24 September 2021
£274,000
+4.0%over 1 year15 November 2019
£263,500
+42.4%over 9 years8 September 2010
£185,000
+15.6%over 4 years17 February 2006
£160,000
+162.5%over 10 years24 November 1995
£60,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2GB: £310,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SK9 2GB
Blue Bell Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.