Get started57 Barford Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 2GB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since March 2011. At 64 m² this is the 25th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–82 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (81 versus a worst of 60). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 12% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £175,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
57 Barford Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 26 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 57 Barford Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,734
Street avg £2,457
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2022Most recent
£175,000
+22.8%over 8 years21 February 2014
£142,500
+8.0%over 10 years22 August 2003
£132,000
+3.1%over 9 months3 December 2002
£128,000
+111.7%over 6 years19 January 1996
£60,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2GB: £297,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SK9 2GB
Blue Bell Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.