Get started43 Barford Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 2GB). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 60 m² this is the 18th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–82 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 40 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 47.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £188,000.
43 Barford Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 28 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 43 Barford Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,133
Street avg £2,417
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2024Most recent
£188,000
+34.3%over 11 years2 November 2012
£140,000
-5.4%over 2 years12 February 2010
£148,000
+2.1%over 5 years18 June 2004
£144,950
+65.7%over 5 years17 June 1999
£87,500
+48.4%over 3 years20 May 1996
£58,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2GB: £310,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SK9 2GB
Blue Bell Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.