Get started24 Barford Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 2GB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since January 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 sits 64.7% above the 2007 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 12 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 12 years.
24 Barford Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,881
Street avg £3,353
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2007Most recent
£170,000
-8.4%over 1 year28 January 2005
£185,500
+19.7%over 1 year3 October 2003
£154,950
+32.4%over 2 years14 February 2001
£117,000
+90.2%over 5 years18 April 1995
£61,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2GB: £297,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SK9 2GB
Blue Bell Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.