Get started23 Barford Drive is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 2GB). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 24.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£402/sq ft) was about 103.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £281,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Barford Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£281,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 23 Barford Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,323
Street avg £3,302
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2019Most recent
£281,000
+17.1%over 5 years4 July 2014
£240,000
+37.1%over 5 years14 May 2009
£175,000
+153.0%over 13 years21 November 1995
£69,176
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2GB: £297,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SK9 2SP
Blue Bell Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.