Get started20 Barford Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 2GB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 126.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £289,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jan 2024
Price for 20 Barford Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£289,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 20 Barford Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,898
Street avg £3,281
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

15 February 2022Most recent
£289,000
+75.2%over 16 years10 December 2005
£165,000
+100.0%over 7 years17 June 1998
£82,500
+3.2%over 6 months5 December 1997
£79,950
+38.0%over 2 years21 April 1995
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2GB: £297,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SK9 2GB
Blue Bell Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.