Get started17 Barford Drive is a mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 2GB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 46.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 26.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 39 EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (February 2016).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£224,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
17 Barford Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,947
Street avg £3,351
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2016Most recent
£224,000
+138.3%over 16 years15 September 1999
£94,000
+53.5%over 3 years20 November 1995
£61,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2GB: £297,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SK9 2DH
Blue Bell Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.