Get started16 Barford Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 2GB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in October 1998. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 sits 204.3% above the 1998 sale of £94,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 26.8% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Barford Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 4 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Barford Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,621
Street avg £3,398
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 1998Most recent
£94,000
+4.5%1 May 1998
£89,950
+28.6%over 1 year20 September 1996
£69,950
+11.9%over 1 year3 March 1995
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2GB: £297,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SK9 2GB
Blue Bell Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.