Get started10 Barford Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 2GB). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Held since May 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 sits 80.1% above the 2003 sale of £151,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 25.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
10 Barford Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 8 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 10 Barford Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,696
Street avg £3,360
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 May 2003Most recent
£151,000
+11.9%over 9 months16 August 2002
£135,000
+77.6%over 5 years22 April 1997
£76,000
+21.6%over 2 years2 March 1995
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2GB: £297,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SK9 2QG
Blue Bell Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
The Wilmslow Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.