Get started60 Alveston Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 2GA). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 18.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2024 for £298,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
60 Alveston Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£298,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 60 Alveston Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,585
Street avg £3,509
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Bridgefield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

3 May 2024Most recent
£298,000
+16.9%over 4 years28 February 2020
£255,000
+6.3%over 2 years7 July 2017
£240,000
+22.8%over 9 years27 July 2007
£195,500
+32.1%over 4 years27 September 2002
£148,000
+59.2%over 3 years30 March 1999
£92,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2GA: £550,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SK9 2GB
Closest school
1.0 km
Lacey Green Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.