Get started12 Alveston Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 2GA). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 95.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £350,000 — fresh data.
Price for 12 Alveston Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 12 Alveston Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,385
Street avg £3,495
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Bridgefield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2025Most recent
£350,000
+66.7%over 17 years15 June 2007
£210,000
+90.9%over 7 years25 June 1999
£110,000
+46.8%over 3 years2 January 1996
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2GA: £550,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SK9 2HE
Closest school
1.0 km
Lacey Green Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.