Get started21 Alveston Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 2GA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£672/sq ft) was about 162.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £550,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
21 Alveston Drive has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Extension at First Floor over existing Garage and part Kitchen footprint to form additional Bedroom accommodation.
Price for 21 Alveston Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£566,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 28 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 21 Alveston Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,237
Street avg £3,464
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Bridgefield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

20 March 2025Most recent
£550,000
+31.9%over 3 years15 July 2021
£417,000
+239.0%over 23 years1 August 1997
£123,000
+26.8%over 10 months26 September 1996
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2GA: £361,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SK9 2AW
Closest school
1.0 km
Lacey Green Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.