Get started5 Alveston Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 2GA). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £565,000 is 17.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£469/sq ft) was about 83.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 59 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold January 2020 for £480,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 5 Alveston Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£565,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 5 Alveston Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,053
Street avg £3,501
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Bridgefield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 January 2020Most recent
£480,000
+43.3%over 15 years28 June 2004
£335,000
+146.3%over 6 years25 March 1998
£136,000
+26.5%over 2 years6 March 1996
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2GA: £361,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SK9 2AW
Closest school
1.0 km
Lacey Green Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.