Get started37 Alveston Drive is a detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 2GA). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 59 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £617,000 sits 373.7% above the 1997 sale of £130,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 65.4% below the postcode norm.
37 Alveston Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Dec 2025
37 Alveston Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£617,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£130,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 37 Alveston Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£958
Street avg £3,572
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Bridgefield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 1997Most recent
£130,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2GA: £361,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SK9 2RB
Closest school
1.0 km
Lacey Green Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB