Get started19 Alveston Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 2GA). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £532,000 is 38.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 38.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 59 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2025
19 Alveston Drive has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension over existing ground floor garage.
19 Alveston Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 19 years.
£383,250
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 19 years.
19 Alveston Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,833
Street avg £3,522
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Bridgefield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

11 September 2015Most recent
£383,250
+41.2%over 11 years4 February 2004
£271,500
+183.0%over 7 years23 May 1996
£95,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 2GA: £361,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SK9 2HE
Closest school
1.0 km
Lacey Green Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.