Get started1c is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 1LX). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £610,000 is 16.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in November 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 116 m² it's 29.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (165 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2024
1c has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£610,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 18 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 18 years.
1c is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,526
Street avg £4,375
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 194 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Coach & Four — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

28 November 2016Most recent
£525,000
+16.7%over 1 year11 June 2015
£450,000
+50.3%over 12 years5 December 2002
£299,500
+43.6%over 4 years20 October 1998
£208,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1LX: £900,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
SK9 1QQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilmslow High School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.