Get started17 Holly Road North is a four-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1LX). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 187 m² the property is well over the postcode median (138 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £900,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
17 Holly Road North's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2025
Certificate of lawful proposed development of single storey rear extension, partial gagrage conversion and first floor alterations to bathroom
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£962,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£900,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Holly Road North is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,813
Street avg £4,339
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 186 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Coach & Four — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

24 June 2021Most recent
£900,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1LX: £900,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
SK9 1NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilmslow High School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB