Get started32 Burnside Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 1EL). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 42.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 34.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 16 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 32 Burnside Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,881
Street avg £3,381
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

21 September 2020Most recent
£170,000
+13.3%over 2 years22 September 2017
£150,000
+11.9%over 9 years15 February 2008
£134,000
+9.4%over 3 years16 August 2004
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1EL: £290,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SK9 1NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilmslow High School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.