Get started30 Burnside Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 1EL). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 48.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 30.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £171,500 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 18 years.
£171,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 30 Burnside Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,858
Street avg £3,382
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

21 June 2019Most recent
£171,500
+28.5%over 11 years7 February 2008
£133,500
+9.0%over 3 years19 April 2004
£122,500
+45.9%over 3 years28 February 2001
£83,965
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1EL: £290,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SK9 1NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Wilmslow High School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.