Get started9 Thorngrove Drive is a detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
It hasn't traded since December 1999, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £644,000 sits 268% above the 1999 sale of £175,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 45.1% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Thorngrove Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Raising of existing roof height to create first floor accommodation, erection of single storey rear extension, erection of front extension and porch, erection of dormer, formation of new access and installation of vehicular gates.
9 Thorngrove Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£644,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£175,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Thorngrove Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,378
Street avg £2,643
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Loft conversion, pitched roof over garage, rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 December 1999Most recent
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1DQ: £537,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB