Get started24 Thorngrove Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £911,000 is 13.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 151.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 189 m² the property is well over the postcode median (143 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £805,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Thorngrove Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 24 Thorngrove Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£911,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.0% per year over 3 years.
£805,000
Growth on file: 14.0% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 24 Thorngrove Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,259
Street avg £2,323
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2021Most recent
£805,000
+49.1%over 3 years4 September 2018
£540,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1DQ: £510,000 (2019–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
SK9 1BP
Closest school
0.5 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB