Get started16 Thorngrove Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £790,000 sits 50.8% above the 2017 sale of £524,000. At 197 m² the property is well over the postcode median (143 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
16 Thorngrove Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
INCREASE IN SIZE AND STRUCTURAL AMENDMENTS TO EXISTING CAR PORT
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£790,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£524,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
16 Thorngrove Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,660
Street avg £2,500
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

15 December 2017Most recent
£524,000
+66.3%over 12 years20 September 2005
£315,000
+87.5%over 7 years14 May 1998
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1DQ: £537,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
SK9 1BP
Closest school
0.5 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.