Get started20 Thorngrove Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
It hasn't traded since June 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £615,000 sits 330.1% above the 2002 sale of £143,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 60.2% below the postcode norm.
20 Thorngrove Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£615,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£143,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 20 Thorngrove Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £2,685
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2002Most recent
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1DQ: £537,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
SK9 1QQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB