Get started14 Thorngrove Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 1DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in May 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £655,000 sits 275.9% above the 2000 sale of £174,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 50.4% below the postcode norm.
14 Thorngrove Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£655,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£174,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
14 Thorngrove Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,245
Street avg £2,658
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Wilmslow Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

25 May 2000Most recent
£174,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 1DQ: £537,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
SK9 1BP
Closest school
0.5 km
Wilmslow High School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB